Cruising Outpost

Discussing The Cruising Lifestyle
It is currently Fri Nov 17, 2017 3:09 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Mar 17, 2017 11:53 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jul 29, 2012 8:39 am
Posts: 24
I think I read in the print Outpost recently (within six months) that some bareboat European charter companies are now requiring a European certification, and that the ASA 101-104 is not accepted at those places. I am away from my copy so I can't look it up in the magazine, and I don't know ifvthe problem has been resolved. As I recall, ASA was working on this.

I gave someone interested in chartering there, and wanted to pass on the correct information. Dies anyone know the situation?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Mar 18, 2017 10:41 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 03, 2012 7:55 am
Posts: 2446
Location: Today? Cincinnasti on the oHIo ocean
don't know if this helps any https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Internati ... Competence

Quote:
Application of the ICC

Resolution 40 not only included operators of pleasure craft bound for or on the inland and coastal waters of foreign states but specifically included bareboat charter vessels. Significantly, it also set out the nautical, regulatory and technical competency requirements to be achieved and a minimum age (16 years of age) for the issue of an ICC irrespective of individual national schemes.


Quote:
Implementation of Resolution 40

The following UNECE member states have adopted Resolution 40 and thus officially accept the ICC as a proof of competence in their territories:[1]

Austria, Belarus, Belgium, Bulgaria, Croatia, Czech Republic, Finland, Germany, Hungary, Ireland, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Netherlands, Norway, Romania, Slovakia, South Africa (not a member state), Switzerland and the United Kingdom.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Mar 18, 2017 10:47 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 03, 2012 7:55 am
Posts: 2446
Location: Today? Cincinnasti on the oHIo ocean
https://asa.com/international-proficiency-certificate/

Quote:
Is an IPC required for chartering? If so, where?

ASA strongly recommends you apply for an International Proficiency Certificate if you are chartering in the Mediterranean as well as the inland waterways of Europe and northern Europe. Most charter companies accept this certificate as adequate proof of bareboat skipper proficiency including Kiriakoulis Charters which has 300+ locations in the Mediterranean. As countries differ in their requirements, travelers should always check with their destination prior to attempting to charter.
Who can get an International Proficiency Certificate?

Only ASA members who have completed through ASA 104, Bareboat Cruising, are eligible to order the International Proficiency Certificate. One must be a current member of ASA to be issued the certificate.
How do I get an IPC?

The certifications ASA 101, 103 and 104 are obtained though your local ASA School. You can get the International Proficiency Certificate today by completing our online


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group